sexta-feira, 29 de setembro de 2017

Wild Card 2015 - Blackjack Scene



Well, you only look about a million times better than before. 

A friend of mine left town. We had this kind of going away thing. 


Sounds sweet. 


How much longer you on this 1.__________? 


11:50. Ten minutes. 


What the hell, I shall keep you company. 


Well, I've been killin' everyone tonight, Nicky. You did something for me once. So believe this, bet small. 2.__________ 100. 


Since it's a $5 minimum, how's if I bet five dollars? 


Bust. It's been like that. Blackjack. I lose more friends this way. 


What is it? 


Cass, I've got 3.__________. And you've a 10 showing, except I know somethin'. Your down card is another picture which makes 20, so my 19 is shit. 


You want me to hit 19, Nicky? 


I'll tell you why. Because there's a weight on my shoulder now. Locks right into my shoulder now. It's happened. I've got to go for the throat, Cass. Because of all the people in all the casinos in all the world, luck's come camping with me. So, yes, I want you to hit my 19. And I'd like a two. Two is 21. Means I win. My two please, Cass. 


Jesus. 


I'd like a $1,000 dollar 4.__________ please, Cass. One way or another, this is my last night in Vegas. 


Changing 1,000. Take care, Nicky. 


You playing? 


No. You got mean 5.__________.

Friends - Poker Scene

CHANDLER: OK, so now we 1._________ cards. 

MONICA: So I wouldn't need any, right? Cause I have a straight. 

RACHEL: Oh, good for you! 

PHOEBE: Congratulations! 

CHANDLER: OK Phoebs, how many do you want? 

PHOEBE: OK, I just need two... the, um, ten of 2._________ and the six of clubs. 

ROSS: No. No, uh, Phoebs? You can't--you can't do-- 

RACHEL: Oh wait, I have the ten of spades! Here! 

ROSS: No, no. Uh... no, see, uh, you-you can't do that. 

RACHEL: Oh, no no no no no no, that's OK, I don't need them. I'm going for 3._________

ROSS: Oh, you're... 

MONICA: Alright, here we go. We've got salmon roulettes and assorted crudites. 

PHOE, RACHEL: OOooooo! 

JOEY: Whoa, whoa, whoa, Monica, what're you doin'? This is a 4._________ game. You can't serve food with more than one syllable. It's gotta be like chips, or dip, or pretz 

MONICA: Alright, you know, we got it, we got it. Let's play for 5._________. High stakes... big bucks... 

ROSS: Alright, now, you sure? Phoebe just threw away two jacks because they didn't look happy...

In Time - Poker Scene


Good evening. 

I assume my time is as good as anyone's. 

Indeed it is. However, there is a 1.__________ donation for non-members. Most give a year. What's your game? 

Poker. Right this way. 

What's the 2.__________? 

There is none. 

I don't believe we've had the pleasure of your company before, Mr... 

Salas. Will Salas. 

Philippe Weis. You must come from time. 

You could say I'm 3.__________ my inheritance. 

You don't have a guard, Mr. Salas? 

I assumed I was amongst friends. 

Bet you 50 years. You must be young. When you've been 25 for 85 years, like I have, knowing only a random act of violence can take your life, you learn to appreciate what you have. 

And you seem to have a lot to appreciate. I call. 

Of course, some think what we have is 4.__________. The time difference between Zones. 

I've heard that. 

But isn't this just the next logical step in our evolution? And hasn't evolution always been unfair? It's always been survival of the fittest. Raise you another two centuries. This is merely Darwinian 5.__________. Natural selection. 

Absolutely. The strong survive. And I think your hand is weak. I call.

It appears you're all in, Mr. Salas. Thirteen figures. Well played. That was some risk.

Ocean's Eleven


It's hard to do, isn't it. 
Crossing over, from television to film?
Not for me, dude.
Oh, hey, Russ. We got another 1.__________, if that's cool with you. 
Mr. Ocean, what do you do for a living? If you don't mind me asking. 
Why would I mind you asking? Two cards. I just got out of prison. 
Really? 
Why were you in prison? 
I stole things.
You stole things? Like jewels? 
Incan matrimonial head masks.
Any money in those Incan matrimonial...?
Head masks. Some.
Don't let him fool you.
There's boatloads if you can move them.
I'll take one. But you can't.
My fence seemed confident enough.
If you're dealing with 2.__________, you don't need a fence.
Some people just lack vision.
Probably everybody in cell block E.
That's $500.
Guys, what's the first lesson in poker?
Um, never bet on, uh...
No. Leave 3.__________ at the door. 
That's right, Topher. Today's lesson, how to draw out the bluffThat much money, this early in the game... I'm saying, he's holding nothing better than a pair of face cards.
Barry?
All right.
I fold. 
Josh? Don't worry, I'm game.
I will see your $500 and I will raise you another $500 of my own.
That's a handsome bet Josh. But be careful we don't wanna push him too high too fast. Want to keep him on the leashHolly?
Call. 
Call.
Call.
And I'll call.
I'll see your $500 and raise you $2000.
Guys, you're free to do what you like. It's a lot of 4.__________.  
But I'm staying in.
He's trying to buy his way out of his bluff.
Josh?
Two.
Call. 
Call.
Call.
Let's see them.
I'm not sure what four nines does, but the 5.__________, I think, is pretty high.
Excuse me. 

Vocabulary
Draw out the bluff - Sacar um blefe
Face Cards - Cartas com Imagem (Rainha, Valete, Rei)
keep him on the leash - Manter em rédea curta 

Casino Royale


Monsieur Le Chiffre. Bet. Two hundred thousand. Monsieur, you have been called. 1.____________, please. A full house to Monsieur Le Chiffre. Deuces full of nines. Mr. Bond? Fold. 

Send the barman over, please. A dry martini. 2.____________. Three measures Gordon's, one of vodka, half of Kina Lillet, shake it over ice, then add a thin slice of lemon peel. 

Yes, sir. 

You know, I'll have one of those. 

So will I. 

Certainly. 

My friend, bring me one as well. Keep the fruit. 

That's it? Anyone want to play poker now? 

Someone's in a 3.____________. 

Would you excuse me? You taste nice. 

I thought we dispensed with covers. 

No. We dispensed with one that was of no use and created another that is. Is he watching? 

Yes. 

Good. 

This is me in character pissed off because you're 4.____________ so fast we won't be here past midnight. Oddly, my character's feelings mirror my own. 

Check. 

You know, that's not half bad

Up to you. 

I'm gonna have to think up a name for that. It was worth it to 5.____________ his tell. 

What do you mean? 

The twitch he has to hide when he bluffs. 

Bluffs? He had the best hand. 

Which he got on the last card. The odds against were 23-to-1, and he'd know that. When he did his first raise he had nothing. Winning was blind luck.

Vocabulary
Showdown - A exibição das cartas após a última rodada
It was worth it  - Valeu a pena
That's not half bad - Isso não é nada mau
Twitch - Contração muscular
Odds - Probabilidades / Hipóteses 
Blind luck - Pura sorte

Lucky You


Well, good to see there's something of the old town Ieft. Now, humor me a minute. How would you have played this? Okay, here's how it went. Seat three, he bets. Seat four, he raises. Seats five and six fold. Seat seven calls. Seat eight folds. Seat one raises over the top. Seats two and three fold. Seats four and seven call. Only three players Ieft to see the 1.___________. 

You're seat four. The raise and the call. You're sitting on something. 

Yeah. The flop comes. King of spades, four of clubs, jack of hearts. Hand one checks. I bet. Hand seven folds. Hand one... ...raises. 

Sandbag. 2.___________ two pair or three of a kind. 

Most likely. To be certain, I make a small raise and...

He calls. 

Why do you say that? 

He reads you for pocket aces. Wants to drag you along, get another bet in before he puts the hammer down. 

3.___________. I might improve. 

Well, if he's two pair, he's 74 percent favorite. Three of a kind makes him 90. 

Yeah. 

Okay. Two of us 4.___________. On the turn, six of clubs. No help. I check. 

He bets. 

I call. Okay, on the river what should show up? Another ace. Makes me the man and a half, three aces. So I bet. He says: "I don't think you had aces going in. I think you got stubborn with a bully ace. I think my hand is still tall." And he raises. Big. Something doesn't feel right. Like... ...I'm about to walk into Hydra with his nine heads, so I just.... I call and I turn over my pocket aces. And he rolls over.... 

Two 5.___________. One of them a king. 

You got it. A club flush. On the come-all-along.

Maverick - Poker Scene


A thousand and two more.
I'll see your $2,000 and I... Can I just 1.___________ everything I have left
Yes, ma'am. 
That'll be $12,000.
Too rich for my 2.___________. 
I'm out. 
Oh, what the hell! I feel like being 3.___________. I'll call... Uh... It's just a pair of sixes. If you can beat that you got me licked, and that's not a totally unpleasant 3.___________. 
I'm out of the game. I'm out of the game. You put me out of the game.
Yes, I did. 
I didn't do any of my 4.___________. I didn't twirl my hair or I didn't flick my teeth. 
You 5.__________ your breath. 
No, I wasn't. Did I hold my breath? 
Yes.
Did I hold my breath?
Did I?
See.

Vocabulary
Left - Restante / Sobra
Bid - Oferecer / Apostar
Prospect - Perspectiva / Possibilidade
Twirl - Torcer / Enrolar
You got me licked - Você me venceu

Rounders - Poker Scene


- Hey, listen.
- What? 
- I put it all on the line. That's true. And you know what? It wasn't a bad beat. I wasn't 1.__________. I got outplayed. I got outplayed that time. But I know I'm good enough to sit at that table. It's not... It's not a fucking pipe dream. 
- I don't doubt your 2.__________. 
- I never... I never told anybody this. About eight, nine months ago, I'm at the Taj, it's late, and I see Johnny Chan walk in. And he goes, he sits. And the whole place stops when Johnny Chan walks in. Everybody puts an eye on him. After a little while, there wasn't a crap game going... 'cause all the high rollers are over there watching him. Some are playing with him, giving away their money to this guy to say... "Oh, I played with the World 3.__________." And you know what I did?
- What?
- I sat down. 
- Nah, you need grand to play right in that game. 
- Well, I had six, but I had to know. 
- What happened? 
- Played tight for an 4.__________. I folded mostly, and then I made a score. 
- Wired aces or kings? 
- Rags. I had nothing. But he raised. And I just decided, you know, I don't care about the money. I'm just gonna outplay the guy. I'm just gonna outplay this guy this hand. I re-raised. 
- Re-raise. - You played right back at him, huh? 
- Oh, yeah. And he just comes right back over the top of me, trying to bully me like I'm some fucking tourist. I 5.__________ for two seconds. I re-raised. And he makes a move toward his checks, and he looks at me. And he looks at his cards, and he looks at me again. And he mucked it. I took it down. "Did you have it?" "I'm sorry, John. I don't remember." I got up, and I walked to the cashier. I sat with the best in the world, and I won. You put a fucking move on Chan, you son of a bitch.

Vocabulary
I got outplayed - Eu fui derrotado / superado
Outplay - Derrotar / Superar
Trying to bully me - Tentando me intimidar
He mucked it - Ele escondeu o jogo (saber que perdeu, sem precisava mostrar as cartas)

quinta-feira, 28 de setembro de 2017

Honey Moon in Vegas - Poker Scene


# Well, bright light city gonna set my soul, gonna set my soul on fire, I got a whole lot of money...
- Could you shut the fuck up?
Tony, there's absolutely no need for that type of language here.
All right. Oh... I raise... 500.
I fold.
Well, baby, the King must fold.
I'll 1.___________ the 500... and I'll raise 2,000.
You must have tremendous confidence.
I have tremendous confidence.
Say "good night," Gracie.
A little confidence ain't going to get it, kid. I see the 2,500 and raise you three grand. I think you got 2.___________.
That's your constitutional right.
OK. That's the kind of game we're going to play... That's five to me...and... I raise you 8,000.
Tommy, I thought we were playing for 3.___________.
This is fun.
# Wise men say, only fools rush in...
Eddie, please.
We may have to institute a ban on singing here.
I'll see the eight grand. I'll raise you ten. Can I 4.___________ 21 grand, please?
Twenty-one grand? You know you can buy a friggin' Volvo for 21 grand? Turbo?
I know what I'm doin'.
You got some guts, kid.
It's not guts. It's realism.
There's 83 grand in there.
Jackson, what's the word?
I'll see it...and I'll raise you ten. 25,000 more, please.
This kid's got some set of balls. Am I right?
My hat's off to you, kid.
My shirt too, probably, the way you play.
To you.
Tick-tock, tick-tock, tick-tock. Well, might as well go down in flamesWhat do you got?
Sorry, man. Straight flush to the jack.
That's... That's one for the books.
To the queen. 
That's a 5.___________ break.
Would you like a fruit plate?

Vocabulary:
You got some guts: Você tem coragem.
Might as well go down in flames: Podemos, da mesma maneira, nos afundar.
That's one for the books: Este é para ficar registrado na história. 

The Sting - The Poker Scene

$400 to you, Mr. Jameson. You're 1.____________.
It just wasn't my night.
I need it.
You know what time we get in?
No, I don't. 
Hey, where's your 2.____________?
Every time I had anything...
$500.
Your five. $1,000.
I'll 3.____________.
I'll play.
Cards?
Two.
Three.
$500.
Your $500 and $1,000.
Your $1,000. I'll 4.____________ you $2,000.
Your $2,000.
Mr. Clemens...
...give me $10,000 more.
I'll call.
Four nines.
Four 5.____________.
You owe me $15,000, pal.

Vocabulary

Ante: In poker, an “ante” is the minimum amount of money that a player is required to bet in order to play in the game.

Jack: A “jack” is the 4th most valuable card.

Grand:  A “grand” is $1,000 dollars.

quinta-feira, 17 de agosto de 2017

Moving


Oh, God. Look at these 1.___________. My plants are gonna love it here. 

Oh, oh, I'm sorry. We're taking all the windows with us. Oh, I'm kidding. I'm kidding. I'm a joker. I'm a nut. Come on in the kitchen. I'll show you the kitchen. Yeah, I built these cabinets myself. 

They're beautiful. And 2.___________. Look. And 2 sinks

Yeah, unfortunately, we're takin' 'em with us. No, I'm kidding. I'm kidding. 

Oh, he's irrepressible

I like your jokes, but the listing said something about a new heating system?

Oh, yeah, yeah. That's right. New furnace. Gas. Forced hot air. Very efficient. Come on out in the 3.___________. 

Do you like these doors

I love 'em.

Sorry. We're taking all the doors with us. 

His material sucks, but I like his delivery. 

I don't care, Arlo. I want this house. 

It's beautiful! You know, I have lived in 14 different houses and I've never had my own 4.___________. And I've always wanted one ever since I was a little girl. 

Well, sister, I've got some bad news for you. 

We're taking it with us! 

I really like to joke, Roger, but I'd like to talk to you about financing this house

Terrific, terrific. Why don't we leave the little ladies here, you and I will go 5.___________ and talk about it.

VOCABULARY
I'm a nut - Eu sou doido (gíria)
He's irrepressible - Ele é irrepreensível, incontrolável.
I like his delivery - I gosto de como ele apresenta
Financing the house - Financiar a casa
Terrific - Maravilhoso (Falso cognato)

Limitless


Eddie Morra: Obviously I 1.___________ a few things.

Man: Eddie! I know you're in there.

Eddie Morra: Why is it when your life exceeds your wildest 2.___________, a knife appears at your back? Well, I'll tell you one thing, I will never let them 3.___________ me. My 4.___________, who must have opened his door to complain. For a guy with a four digit IQ,  I must have missed something. And I hadn't 5.___________ much. I'd come this close to  having an impact on the world. And now, the only thing I'd have an impact on was the sidewalk.

The Box


So, are you trying to sell me 1.___________.

Yes, in a way I do have an 2.___________ to make.

What are you offering?

A financial opportunity. Let me explain. If you push the 3.___________ two things will happen. 

First, someone, somewhere in the world, whom you don't know, will 4.___________. Second, you will receive a payment of one million dollars. You have 24 hours.

Are you for 5.___________?

Oh, I assure you, Mrs. Lewis, this offer is quite real.

The Money Pit


Walter: What the hell was that? 

 Anna: All I did was turn on the 1___________. 

Walter: That's all? That doesn't sound good. 

 Anna: No. You should see the...I guess it's the water. I don't know. It's 2.___________. 

Walter: Okay. So the plumbing's not perfect. We'll get it fixed. It's not the end of the world. 

Anna: You didn't see that water! 

Walter: Look, this is an 3___________ house. It's gonna need some work. You've gotta expect that. 

 Anna: I didn't expect that water. It had legs. 

Walter: A little work, a little 4___________...a little imagination, and it's gonna be great! It's gonna be fun fixing it up. You'll see. 

Anna: I don't know. I've never been any good at that kind of thing. 

Walter: What kind of thing? 

Anna: Work. 

Walter: You can't go into it with that kind of attitude. You've gotta be more positive.  

Anna: I'll try. 

Walter: Oh. 

Anna: A little care, a little imagination...and a 5___________ attitude. 

Walter: What was that? 

 Anna: Nothing, dear.

segunda-feira, 17 de abril de 2017

Airport Ride Scene


Lloyd Christmas: Why you going to the airport? Flying somewhere? 

Mary Swanson: How'd you 1.__________? 

Lloyd Christmas: I saw your luggage. Then when I noticed the airline ticket, I put 2 and 2 together. So where are you headin'? 

Mary Swanson: Aspen. 

Lloyd Christmas: Hmmm, California! Beautiful! Name's Christmas. Lloyd Christmas.

Mary Swanson: I'm Mary Swanson

Lloyd Christmas: This isn't my real 2.__________, you know. 

Mary Swanson: No? 

Lloyd Christmas: Nope. My friend Harry and I are saving up our money to open our own 3.__________ store. 

Mary Swanson: That's nice. 

Lloyd Christmas: I got worms! 

Mary Swanson: I beg your pardon? 

Lloyd Christmas: That's what we're gonna call it. "I Got Worms!" We're gonna specialize in selling worm farms. You know, like ant farms. What's the matter? Little 4.__________ about the flight? 

Mary Swanson: Something like that.

Lloyd Christmas: There's really nothing to worry about Mary. Statistically, they say you're more likely to get killed on the way to the airport. You know, like on a head on crash or flying off a cliff or getting trapped under a gas truck! That's the worst! I have this cousin, well y'know, I had this cousin... 

Mary Swanson: Uh, Lloyd, could you keep your eyes on the 5.__________ please? 

Lloyd Christmas: Oh, yeah! Good thinking. You can't be too careful. There are a lot of bad drivers out there.

Mission Impossible 2


Ethan- Pull over and 1.__________ to me will you? Just listen.

Nyah- Listen to what? 

Ethan- I need your 2.__________. And I think you could use mine. 

Nyah- Your help? What are you talking about? 

Ethan- I'm talking about Scotland Yard, Interpol, every Dutch 3.__________. I can make them all go away. 

Nyah- Oh, bloody hell, you're a spy. Well if you want me, you've gotta 4.__________ me.

EthanWhoa. You having 5. ___________? Sorry. Sorry. Watch the road. Watch the road. 

Transporter 2


Car Jacking Girl: I'm sorry, can you help me? My tire. 

Frank Martin: Sorry, I have an 1.____________, I don't like to be late. 

Car Jacking Girl: Well, would you rather be late or *dead*?

Frank Martin: You don't want to do this. 

Car Jacking Girl: Step out of the car! 

Car Jacker: Whoo! Let's go, girls! Yeah! 

Frank Martin: Take it easy, the car's 2.____________ new. 

Car Jacker: No problem, buddy, I got this. Baby, let's ride. Time to go! 

Frank Martin: Your parents know the company you keep? 

Car Jacking Girl: Shut up! 

Car Jacker: This shit ain't working, man! 

Frank Martin: It's coded. 

Car Jacker: What's the 3.____________, man

Frank Martin: I'm afraid I can't tell you that. 

Car Jacker: I'm afraid we'll have to beat it out of you. Get out of the car!

Car Jacker: Come on man.

Frank Martin: Hold on. Just came out of the cleaners. 

Car Jacking Girl: Hands off. Stop... stop moving or I will 4.____________ you.

Frank Martin: Don't you have homework to do?

Frank Martin: Why don't you go and do it.

Car Jacking Girl: OK! I'm sorry! 

Frank Martin: 5.____________

Summer School - Driving Lessons


Is this some kind of sick, twisted joke?

No, I' m combining Denise' s 1.__________ lesson with your ride to the beach. Come on. Get in.

We took driver training with Denise. Call us a cab.

Get your grisly butts in the car.

Man, let me drive. I' m going for my 2.__________ next week. 

Chainsaw, you' ve been drinking.

No, it' s cough medicine. check out this phlegm. 

Save the phlegm. you' re not driving anywhere.

I'll tell you something and this is fact you know, why so many 3.__________ drivers get in wrecks? They don' t learn to drive drunk.

Fact, alcohol kills brain cells. you lose one more, you' re a talking monkey. Come on , get in. come on. Ok, Denise, start her up. Signal left . Pull on out. Can I call my folks and say I won' t be home... ever?

I' m not used to this car. 

I think it' s 4.__________. Move it out. Nice and smooth. Oh, yeah, That' s... fine. Good. Why did you do that? 

A car was coming.

Well, it'll happen from time to time. Come on, Denise, he won' t bother us. We just got lapped by an old lady with a walker. See that 5.__________ between those cars?

Yeah. 

Pull in. 

You mean parallel park. That's my weak spot. 

Listen to her. Ok. 

I'm sober now. That's good for today. 

We live!

---

Vocabulary

Frases interessantes: 

1. Denise, start her up. Signal left . Pull on out.
Denise. dê partida. Seta para a esquerda. Arranque.

2. I' m not used to this car. 
Eu não estou acostumada com este carro

3. You mean parallel park. That's my weak spot. 
Você quer dizer baliza. Este é o meu ponto fraco.

New Car - National Lampoon's Vacation


Rusty: Dad, this is not the car you ordered! 

Clark: Take it easy, Rusty. Ed, this is not the car I 1.___________. I distinctly ordered the Antarctic Blue, Super Sportswagon... with the C.B. and the optional Rally fun pack. 

Car Salesman: You didn't order the Metallic Pea? 

Clark: Metallic Pea? No, Antarctic Blue. The Sportswagon. This isn't even the right 2.___________

Car Salesman: You know, I think you're right. I don't think this is the car. This is the new Wagonqueen Family Truckster. This is a fine 3.___________, if you want my honest opinion. It beats the hell out of the Sportswagon but... I want to make you happy. Davenport! I'll get to the bottom of this. Mr. Griswold ordered a blue Sportswagon. Where is it? 

Davenport: I don't know, sir. 

Car Salesman: I know what must have happened! It didn't come in! 

Clark: Ed, I'm not your 4.___________everyday fool. Okay? Now, I'd like my Antarctic Blue Super Sportswagon right now. If you can't get it for me, I'm going to take my business elsewhere! Where's my old car? 

Car Salesman: I'm just as 5.___________ as you are. Believe me. Davenport! Get Mr. Griswold's car back! Bring it back here! And I can get you the wagon, there's no problem there. The problem is, it might take six weeks. Now, I owe it to myself
to tell you, Mr. Griswold... if you're thinking of taking the tribe cross-country... this is the automobile you should be using. The Wagonqueen Family Truckster. You think you hate it now, but wait until you drive it. 


Clark: I don't want to drive it. I just want my old car back, okay? I'm not falling for this bit. No way. Let's go, Russ.